What Does Iowa Consider Drug Possession?
[…] If you are facing drug possession charges in Iowa, understanding the best defenses available to you is imperative in protecting your rights and future. To better your chances of winning your case, read on and work with an experienced Dallas County drug lawyer today.

What Does Iowa Consider Drug Possession?

Under Iowa law, drug possession means knowingly or intentionally having a controlled substance without a valid prescription or some other authority. This can include illegal substances found on your person, in your car, in your home, etc.

Iowa Code § 124.401(5) states, “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.”

The penalties for drug possession can be severe in Iowa, though they will vary depending on the type of substance and the amount found in your possession.

What Are the Best Defenses Against Drug Possession Charges in IA?