Is There a Mandatory Waiting Period to Get a Divorce in IA?
[…] If you are considering filing for divorce in Iowa, understanding your legal rights and responsibilities is crucial. Couples are generally subjected to a mandatory waiting period before they can get a divorce, so it is important that you comprehend whether this regulation applies to you. Read on for more information and consult a Dallas County divorce lawyer for legal counsel.
Is There a Mandatory Waiting Period to Get a Divorce in IA?
Yes, Iowa is one of the many states that implements a mandatory waiting period before a couple can get a divorce. According to Iowa Code Section 598.19, “No decree dissolving a marriage shall be granted in any proceeding before ninety days shall have elapsed from the day the original notice is served, or from the last day of publication of notice, or from the date that waiver or acceptance of original notice is filed or until after any court-ordered conciliation is completed, whichever period shall be longer.”
When the filing spouse serves the respondent spouse the official complaint for divorce, 90 days must pass before the presiding judge is permitted to issue the decree and finalize the marriage’s termination.
What is the Purpose of a Waiting Period?